Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque
2701 Richmond Drive NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
5 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque is a nursing home in Albuquerque, New Mexico, in Bernalillo County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 47 certified beds and it cares for an average of 45 residents a day. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 2009. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It belongs to Advanced Health Care, an organization with 26 nursing homes. It has 5 out of 5 stars in Medicare’s overall rating. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Unm Hospital, about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Residents counted on a certification survey date
- 46 (46 on Medicare), on March 27, 2025
- Owners (organizations)
- Advanced Health Care - Larry H Miller Corporation; New Ahc Holdings, LLC
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque has 5 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 5/5
- Health inspections
- 4/5
- Staffing
- 3/5
- Quality measures
- 5/5
- Long-stay residents
- Not rated
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 5/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- For-profit (limited liability company)Part of Advanced Health Care (26 nursing homes)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Certified since
- March 10, 2009
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 325119
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 2701 Richmond Drive NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107Bernalillo County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- Unm Hospital2211 Lomas Boulevard NE, Albuquerque · 1.7 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- March 27, 2025 · 4 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- 3 · $39,880
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in New Mexico
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- New Mexico Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Aging and Long-Term Services Department). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(866) 451-2901 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- New Mexico State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 432-2080 · Official website
- Medicaid (Turquoise Care)
- New Mexico Health Care Authority (HCA). Long-term care programs: Community Benefit (Turquoise Care), Turquoise Care – nursing facility care.(800) 283-4465 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- New Mexico Health Care Authority (HCA) – Division of Health Improvement (DHI), Health Facility Licensing and Certification.Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- New Mexico Aging and Long-Term Services Department – Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC).(800) 432-2080 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque accept Medicaid?
Where is Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque located?
What is Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque?
How much does Advanced Health Care of Albuquerque cost?
Other places nearby
-
Spanish Trails Wellness & Rehabilitation
1610 N Renaissance Blvd NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107
3/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid -
Albuquerque Heights Healthcare and Rehabilitation
103 Hospital Loop NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109
3/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaidMemory care -
Manzano Del Sol by Purehealth
5201 Roma Avenue NE, Albuquerque, NM 87108
1/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid -
Princeton Health & Rehabilitation
500 Louisiana Boulevard NE, Albuquerque, NM 87108
2/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid -
Uptown Rehabilitation Center
7900 Constitution Avenue NE, Albuquerque, NM 87110
2/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid
Keep looking near Albuquerque
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
