Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

2026 report

Nursing homes in the United States 2026: how many there are and where older Latinos live

We matched the 14,690 Medicare-certified nursing homes (CMS) with each state’s population age 65 and older (Census Bureau). Open data, with methodology.

14,690certified nursing homes
1,567,412certified beds
26.8beds per 1,000 people age 65+
6,091,338Hispanic people age 65 or older

What the data show

  • The five states with the most Hispanic older adults (California, Texas, Florida, Puerto Rico, New York) are home to 71% of Hispanic people age 65 or older.
  • Nursing home beds per 1,000 people age 65+ vary widely from state to state: from 0.4 to 45.2.
  • 14,152 nursing homes (96.3%) are certified by Medicaid, and 5,783 (39.4%) have 4 or 5 stars in Medicare’s overall star rating.

Please note: this report counts only nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid. Assisted living, board and care homes and adult day centers are licensed by each state, and there is no national registry, so they are not included here.

Full table by state

StateNursing homesBedsPeople 65+Beds per 1,000 people 65+Hispanic people 65+% Hispanic among people 65+
California1,165114,9916,158,37118.71,354,96922.0%
Texas1,177133,4934,056,25232.9974,19124.0%
Florida69484,5374,781,97817.7781,97316.4%
Puerto Rico9299758,0860.4751,34499.1%
New York593111,4133,554,02831.3432,66812.2%
New Jersey34850,9981,605,75831.8190,71111.9%
Arizona14015,9941,397,55111.4183,93513.2%
Illinois66684,9842,156,21439.4178,7818.3%
New Mexico686,891408,26416.9131,50032.2%
Colorado21019,749914,00221.698,63010.8%
Pennsylvania65683,0642,535,50332.871,3132.8%
Nevada667,235540,78613.467,13912.4%
Massachusetts34140,9201,258,27332.566,1655.3%
Georgia35639,4621,636,80924.159,8713.7%
North Carolina41943,8501,845,56323.856,5753.1%
Virginia28932,6481,453,74322.555,5753.8%
Washington19318,7811,299,18514.555,1194.2%
Connecticut19122,532670,55733.648,4867.2%
Maryland22127,2351,033,74126.345,7154.4%
Michigan42244,0061,876,26623.539,0512.1%
Ohio92281,1152,155,57737.636,0971.7%
Oregon12810,602810,85213.134,8164.3%
Indiana50748,8251,147,62742.531,9662.8%
Louisiana26532,239772,40441.728,9413.7%
Utah978,379402,31620.827,7666.9%
Oklahoma28327,555657,74641.924,1013.7%
Wisconsin32324,7561,096,04322.623,6682.2%
Tennessee30334,6131,205,94728.723,3531.9%
South Carolina18719,589999,40119.621,9552.2%
Kansas29618,031499,83436.121,8194.4%
Missouri48750,0531,107,74345.219,7681.8%
Minnesota33824,057992,38524.216,1871.6%
Idaho806,115328,63618.614,9584.6%
Alabama22426,504904,25929.313,4211.5%
Rhode Island728,190206,23139.713,2256.4%
Arkansas22124,169535,97745.112,2502.3%
Nebraska18013,715330,80541.512,0143.6%
Iowa38725,131582,15643.210,5311.8%
Kentucky26725,400784,67632.49,6201.2%
Hawaii434,248295,55214.48,5122.9%
Delaware444,717210,10122.56,9793.3%
Mississippi20217,511505,83934.66,1301.2%
District of Columbia172,48587,15928.55,4496.3%
Wyoming362,938107,86227.25,3054.9%
New Hampshire737,326280,93326.13,4081.2%
Montana614,997224,67322.23,1331.4%
West Virginia12310,717374,09228.62,8980.8%
Alaska20815101,6948.02,7992.8%
Maine785,830310,42018.82,2830.7%
South Dakota965,848163,31135.81,7061.0%
Vermont332,951138,67921.31,3311.0%
North Dakota724,909129,85437.81,2381.0%

Methodology and sources

  • Nursing homes and beds: CMS Nursing Homes — Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026. We count certified providers (CCN) and their certified beds.
  • Population: U.S. Census Bureau — American Community Survey 2020–2024 (5-year estimates), tables B01001 and B01001I. People 65+: the sum of the age groups 65 and older in table B01001. Hispanic people 65+: table B01001I.
  • Medicaid and stars: certification and overall rating from the same CMS file.
  • Territories without population data in the ACS (Guam, the U.S. Virgin Islands, etc.) are not included in the table.

How to cite

hogaresparamayores.com (2026). Nursing homes in the United States 2026: how many there are and where older Latinos live. https://hogaresparamayores.com/en/report/nursing-homes-united-states-2026/

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in the United States?
14,690 certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS (September 30, 2026), with 1,567,412 certified beds in total.
How many Hispanic people age 65 or older are there?
6,091,338, according to the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey 2020–2024 (includes Puerto Rico).
How can I cite this report?
hogaresparamayores.com (2026). “Nursing homes in the United States 2026.” https://hogaresparamayores.com/en/report/nursing-homes-united-states-2026/

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search