Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Oregon

Nursing homes, assisted living and residential care homes in Oregon, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

128 nursing homes2,164 assisted living and residential care123 with Medicaid28 with 5 stars

810,852 people aged 65 or older live in Oregon, 34,816 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Oregon with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Oregon for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 144 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Places that accept Medicaid, by city

Only places certified by Medicaid or listed with a Medicaid program in Oregon’s records.

Oregon has many care options outside the home, from small homes with just a few residents to large communities with nursing care. Here we explain the names you'll hear, how Medicaid can help and who you can call for free guidance.

What care settings are called here

In Oregon, the Department of Human Services (ODHS) is the agency that licenses almost all care settings for older adults. These are the official names:

  • Adult Foster Home: a licensed family home where older adults or adults with physical disabilities get care 24 hours a day. It's what many people call board and care. Depending on the person's needs, it offers anything from room and board to full help with personal care.
  • Assisted Living Facility: this is assisted living. The person usually has their own apartment and gets help with meals, medicines and daily tasks.
  • Residential Care Facility: a residence with services similar to assisted living, often with rooms instead of apartments.
  • Memory Care Community: a place that specializes in people with Alzheimer's or other types of dementia.
  • Nursing Facility: a nursing home with nursing care, for people who need constant medical attention.

The ODHS Community-Based Care unit licenses assisted living, residential care and memory care. Adult Foster Homes for older adults are also licensed by ODHS.

How Medicaid helps in Oregon

Oregon's Medicaid is called the Oregon Health Plan (OHP). For people who meet the income, asset and care-need requirements, Medicaid can pay for long-term care at home or in a care setting, not just in a nursing home. For Medicaid to pay, the place must have a contract with Medicaid, so it's a good idea to ask on your first visit.

You can apply in three ways:

  • By phone, through the Aging and Disability Resource Connection (ADRC): 1-855-673-2372.
  • Online, at ONE Oregon, by creating an account.
  • In person, by making an appointment at a local ODHS office. The benefits line is 1-800-699-9075.

How much care costs in Oregon

According to the CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025 (tables published March 2, 2026), the median costs in Oregon are:

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom apartment): $6,875 a month.
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $551 a day (about $16,760 a month).
  • Nursing home, private room: $607 a day (about $18,448 a month).
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $40 an hour.
  • Adult day center: $200 a day.

Each place sets its own prices. Nursing home costs in Oregon are among the highest in the country, so it's worth comparing them with the other options.

Who to call

  • Oregon ADRC: 1-855-673-2372. It gives you guidance on care options and Medicaid in your area.
  • 211info: dial 211 or text your ZIP code to 898211.
  • Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman: 1-800-522-2602 (in Salem, 503-378-6533). The ombudsman is a free advocate for residents of nursing homes, assisted living and Adult Foster Homes. They help resolve questions and problems.
  • Eldercare Locator (national): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Look up the license with Oregon's official search tool. There you can see the license type, whether the place accepts Medicaid and its inspection reports. Inspections are routine reviews, and they help you choose with peace of mind.
  • Consider Adult Foster Homes. They are small homes with a family feel, and they can be a good option if your loved one feels better in a quiet place.
  • Ask about language. Many families prefer a place where someone on staff speaks Spanish. Ask about it directly during your visit.
  • Confirm the details with ODHS or the ADRC, because Medicaid rules change. This page is for information only and does not replace advice from a professional.

Below, you can see care facilities in Oregon on hogaresparamayores.com and compare options near you.

Sources: ODHS Long-Term Care Options · ODHS Community-Based Care · ODHS Adult Foster Homes · Oregon license search · Oregon Blue Book: LTC Ombudsman · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Oregon

Nursing home, semi-private room$16,760 a month
Assisted living$6,875 a month
Adult day center$200 a day
Home care agency caregiver$40 an hour

Oregon medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Oregon costs in detail.

Also in Oregon

Who to call in Oregon

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Oregon Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman. A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 522-2602 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Senior Health Insurance Benefits Assistance (SHIBA). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 722-4134 · Official website
Medicaid (Oregon Health Plan (OHP))
Oregon Health Authority (OHA) and Oregon Department of Human Services (ODHS). Long-term care programs: Medicaid long-term care (ODHS long-term services), Oregon Project Independence – Medicaid (OPI-M).(800) 699-9075 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, residential care, adult family homes)
Oregon Department of Human Services (ODHS) – Licensing and Oversight (Aging and People with Disabilities).Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (home care)
Oregon Health Authority (OHA) – Health Facility Licensing and Certification (HFLC).Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (home health)
Oregon Health Authority (OHA) – Health Facility Licensing and Certification (HFLC).Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (hospice)
Oregon Health Authority (OHA) – Health Facility Licensing and Certification (HFLC).Look up a license
Services for older adults
Aging and Disability Resource Connection (ADRC) of Oregon – ODHS.(855) 673-2372 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Oregon?
Oregon has 128 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS, plus 2,164 state-licensed assisted living and residential care homes listed in this directory. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Oregon?
123 of the 128 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026) · Oregon Department of Human Services — Long-Term Care Licensing (Adult Foster Homes, Residential Care and Assisted Living) (October 22, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search