Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Mississippi

Nursing homes, assisted living and residential care homes in Mississippi, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

202 nursing homes170 assisted living and residential care197 with Medicaid33 with 5 stars

505,839 people aged 65 or older live in Mississippi, 6,130 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Mississippi with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Mississippi for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 137 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Places that accept Medicaid, by city

Only places certified by Medicaid or listed with a Medicaid program in Mississippi’s records.

In Mississippi, assisted living has an official name that can be confusing: Personal Care Home. If you are looking for assisted living in this state, it helps to search under that name too.

What care settings are called here

The Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) licenses these places. The office in charge is Health Facilities Licensure and Certification, phone (601) 364-1100.

  • Personal Care Home – Assisted Living: this is assisted living. It operates 24 hours a day and offers personal care, help with medicines, and emergency response.
  • Personal Care Home – Residential Living: a residence that operates 24 hours a day and gives help with personal care.
  • Alzheimer's Disease/Dementia Care Unit: a special unit for people with dementia. Some Personal Care Homes and some nursing homes have one.
  • Nursing Home: a traditional nursing home, with nursing care.

MSDH publishes an official directory of facilities, updated in October 2026. It includes 195 Personal Care Homes: 125 Assisted Living and 70 Residential Living. Checking it is a practical way to see the options in your county.

How Medicaid helps in Mississippi

The Mississippi Division of Medicaid pays for nursing home care for people who qualify. It also has the Assisted Living Waiver, which pays for services inside an assisted living residence for people who need a nursing home level of care.

  • The program has room for 1,200 participants per year.
  • Spots are given out on a first-come, first-served basis.
  • When there are no openings, the person is placed on a statewide waitlist.

Where to start: call the MS Access to Care (MAC) Center at (844) 822-4622. They can guide you on services for older adults.

How much care costs in Mississippi

These are the statewide medians from CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025 (data from July to November 2025):

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom unit): $4,369 a month
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $315 a day (about $9,581 a month)
  • Nursing home, private room: $325 a day
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $24 an hour
  • Adult day center (adult day health care): $63 a day

Mississippi has some of the lowest costs in the country for assisted living and home care.

Who to call

  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman (a free advocate for residents): statewide line 1-888-844-0041.
  • MDHS Division of Aging & Adult Services (the state office on aging): MAC Center (844) 822-4622. The state has 10 Area Agencies on Aging.
  • Eldercare Locator (national helpline): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Search using both names. Use "Personal Care Home" and "assisted living" when you ask around or search online.
  • Ask if it is Assisted Living or Residential Living. The license type shows how much help the residence can offer.
  • If you plan to use the Assisted Living Waiver, apply early. Since there is a yearly cap, also ask whether the residence works with the program.
  • Ask for caregiver support. The Division of Aging & Adult Services offers support to family caregivers, including respite care.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: MSDH Directory of Health Facilities · Medicaid.gov Assisted Living Waiver MS · MDHS Ombudsman · MDHS Aging and Adult Services · CareScout Cost of Care 2025 · Eldercare Locator. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Mississippi

Nursing home, semi-private room$9,581 a month
Assisted living$4,369 a month
Adult day center$63 a day
Home care agency caregiver$24 an hour

Mississippi medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Mississippi costs in detail.

Also in Mississippi

Who to call in Mississippi

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Mississippi Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Mississippi Department of Human Services, Division of Aging and Adult Services). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(888) 844-0041 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Mississippi State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – MDHS Division of Aging and Adult Services. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(844) 822-4622 · Official website
Medicaid
Mississippi Division of Medicaid. Long-term care programs: Assisted Living Waiver, Elderly and Disabled (E&D) Waiver, Independent Living Waiver.(800) 421-2408 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, residential care, home health, hospice)
Mississippi State Department of Health (MSDH) – Bureau of Health Facilities Licensure and Certification.Look up a license
Services for older adults
Mississippi Department of Human Services (MDHS) – Division of Aging and Adult Services: Mississippi Access to Care (MAC) Centers and Area Agencies on Aging.(844) 822-4622 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Mississippi?
Mississippi has 202 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS, plus 170 state-licensed assisted living and residential care homes listed in this directory. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Mississippi?
197 of the 202 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026) · Mississippi State Department of Health — Directory of Mississippi Health Facilities: Personal Care Homes (October 12, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search