Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Kansas

Nursing homes in Kansas, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

296 nursing homes292 with Medicaid73 with 5 stars

499,834 people aged 65 or older live in Kansas, 21,819 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Kansas with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Kansas for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 181 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Kansas has several types of residences for older adults, and some of the names are not used in other states. This guide explains what each one means, how Medicaid can help, and who to call for free guidance.

What care settings are called here

In Kansas, all of these places are grouped together as adult care homes and are licensed by the Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS). The official names are:

  • Assisted Living Facility: assisted living, with apartments for people who need help dressing or bathing, but not intensive medical care.
  • Residential Health Care Facility: a residence with personal care and supervision, similar to assisted living.
  • Home Plus: a small house with a small group of residents and a family feel. It is the closest thing to living in a real home. Since July 2026, the law allows up to 16 residents.
  • Boarding Care Home: a small board and care home where rooms are sometimes shared and staff often live in the house.
  • Adult Day Care: an adult day center for adults who still live at home.
  • Nursing Facility: a nursing home that provides nursing care.

A single place can have more than one license, for example assisted living and residential health care.

How Medicaid helps in Kansas

Kansas Medicaid is called KanCare. Besides paying for nursing home care for people who qualify, it offers the Frail Elderly (FE) Waiver, a Medicaid waiver for people 65 or older who need a nursing home level of care and qualify financially for Medicaid.

  • The FE Waiver helps with services at home, such as personal care, adult day care, and home modifications.
  • It can also pay for part of the services in assisted living, a Residential Health Care Facility, a Home Plus, or a Boarding Care Home. The person pays for room and board.
  • Important: since July 6, 2026, KDADS has had a waitlist for new FE Waiver applicants because of a lack of funds. There is an exception for urgent cases, so explain your situation clearly when you call.

To get started, call the Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC): 1-855-200-2372. They do the needs assessment and explain the next steps.

How much care costs in Kansas

According to the CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025 (tables published on March 2, 2026), the median costs in Kansas are:

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom apartment): $5,975 a month.
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $285 a day (about $8,669 a month).
  • Nursing home, private room: $298 a day (about $9,064 a month).
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $34 an hour.
  • Adult day center: $200 a day.

These are medians: each place has its own prices, depending on the city and the level of care.

Who to call

  • Kansas ADRC: 1-855-200-2372. Information about services, Medicaid, and care options.
  • Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman: 1-877-662-8362 (toll-free within Kansas, Monday through Friday). The ombudsman is a free advocate for residents of nursing homes, assisted living, Home Plus, adult day centers, and other residences.
  • Eldercare Locator (national): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Check the license in the official KDADS directory. You can search by type of place and see its license. It's a normal tool to help you choose with confidence.
  • Consider a Home Plus if your loved one prefers a small, quiet place with only a few people.
  • Ask if the place works with KanCare and what part of the cost the family would have to pay.
  • Ask the ADRC how the FE Waiver waitlist works right now and whether your case could count as urgent.
  • Always confirm with KDADS or the ADRC, because programs change. This page is for general information and does not replace advice from a professional.

On hogaresparamayores.com, you can see the care places in Kansas below and compare options near you.

Sources: KDADS Frail Elderly (FE) · KDADS Housing & Long-Term Care · KDADS Facilities Directory · Kansas LTC Ombudsman · Kansas HB 2520 (2026) · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Kansas

Nursing home, semi-private room$8,669 a month
Assisted living$5,975 a month
Adult day center$200 a day
Home care agency caregiver$34 an hour

Kansas medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Kansas costs in detail.

Also in Kansas

Who to call in Kansas

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Kansas Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(877) 662-8362 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Senior Health Insurance Counseling for Kansas (SHICK) – Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 860-5260 · Official website
Medicaid (KanCare)
Kansas Department of Health and Environment (KDHE) – KanCare. Long-term care programs: Frail Elderly (FE) Waiver.(800) 792-4884 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, residential care, adult family homes, adult day centers)
Kansas Department for Aging and Disability Services (KDADS) – Licensing (adult care homes).Look up a license
Services for older adults
Kansas Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC) – KDADS and Area Agencies on Aging.(855) 200-2372 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Kansas?
Kansas has 296 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Kansas?
292 of the 296 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search