Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Arkansas

Nursing homes in Arkansas, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

221 nursing homes220 with Medicaid66 with 5 stars

535,977 people aged 65 or older live in Arkansas, 12,250 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Arkansas with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Arkansas for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 121 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

In Arkansas, assisted living has two levels, and one of them can get help from Medicaid. Understanding that difference will help you choose with more confidence.

What care settings are called here

The Office of Long Term Care (OLTC), part of the Division of Provider Services & Quality Assurance at the Arkansas Department of Human Services (DHS), licenses these places:

  • Assisted Living Facility Level I: assisted living in apartments, in a homelike setting. It is for people who need help, but not a nursing home level of care.
  • Assisted Living Facility Level II: assisted living that can also take in people who do need a nursing home level of care. This is the level that works with the Medicaid assisted living program.
  • Residential Care Facility: another kind of residence licensed by the state.
  • Adult Day Care and Adult Day Health Care: adult day centers.
  • Nursing Home: a traditional nursing home.

In the long-term care facility search, you can search by county. Each facility must keep its most recent inspection where people can see it. You can also ask the OLTC for the reports. Reviewing them is a normal way to get to know each place well.

How Medicaid helps in Arkansas

Arkansas Medicaid pays for nursing home care for people who qualify. It also has two important programs:

  • Living Choices Assisted Living Waiver: pays for services inside an Assisted Living Facility Level II. It is for people 65 or older, or 21 to 64 with a physical disability, who need a nursing home level of care. The waiver does not cover room and board.
  • ARChoices in Homecare: services at home and in the community. It includes a personal attendant, meals, an emergency alert button, adult day care, respite care, and Adult Family Homes.

How to apply:

  • Choices in Living Resource Center: 1-866-801-3435, Monday through Friday, 8:00 to 4:00.
  • Access Arkansas, for questions about eligibility: 855-372-1084 or access.arkansas.gov.

How much care costs in Arkansas

These are the statewide medians from CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025 (data from July to November 2025):

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom unit): $4,637 a month.
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $245 a day (about $7,452 a month).
  • Nursing home, private room: $265 a day.
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $25 an hour.
  • Adult day center (adult day health care): $76 a day.

Arkansas has some of the lowest nursing home costs in the country.

Who to call

  • Arkansas Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program: a free advocate for residents. It has regional ombudsmen across the state. Find the one for your area at arombudsman.dhs.arkansas.gov.
  • Choices in Living Resource Center: the resource center for older adults and people with disabilities (ADRC). Call 1-866-801-3435.
  • OLTC line to report concerns about a facility: (800) 582-4887.
  • Eldercare Locator (national helpline): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Ask if it is Level I or Level II. If your loved one might need more care or Medicaid in the future, a Level II residence gives you more options.
  • Use free counseling. In Arkansas, anyone looking to move into a long-term care facility can get Options Counseling, no matter how they plan to pay.
  • Take a break. The Arkansas Lifespan Respite program has a search tool to find respite care providers for people who care for a family member.
  • Check with your local agency. The state's Area Agencies on Aging know the services in your county.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: DHS Office of Long Term Care · ALF Level II rules · Living Choices Assisted Living · ARChoices in Homecare · Choices in Living Resource Center · Arkansas LTC Ombudsman · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Arkansas

Nursing home, semi-private room$7,452 a month
Assisted living$4,637 a month
Adult day center$76 a day
Home care agency caregiver$25 an hour

Arkansas medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Arkansas costs in detail.

Also in Arkansas

Who to call in Arkansas

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Arkansas Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Department of Human Services). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(501) 682-1001 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Senior Health Insurance Information Program (SHIIP) – Arkansas Insurance Department. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 224-6330 · Official website
Medicaid
Arkansas Department of Human Services (DHS). Long-term care programs: ARChoices in Homecare, Living Choices Assisted Living, PACE (Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly).(855) 372-1084 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, residential care, adult day centers)
Arkansas Department of Human Services – Division of Provider Services and Quality Assurance, Office of Long Term Care (OLTC).Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (home care, home health, hospice)
Arkansas Department of Health – Health Facility Services.Look up a license
Services for older adults
Arkansas DHS – Division of Aging, Adult and Behavioral Health Services: Choices in Living Resource Center (ADRC).(866) 801-3435 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Arkansas?
Arkansas has 221 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Arkansas?
220 of the 221 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search