Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

How much senior care costs in Arkansas

2025 benchmark prices for nursing homes, assisted living, adult day centers and in-home caregivers in Arkansas, compared with the rest of the country, and how Medicaid and Medicare help.

In Arkansas, the median cost of a nursing home is $245 a day for a semi-private room (about $7,452 a month) and $265 a day for a private room. Assisted living costs $4,637 a month; an adult day center, $76 a day; and an agency caregiver, $25 an hour (CareScout 2025).

Arkansas compared with the rest of the country

Type of careArkansasU.S.
Nursing home, semi-private room$245 a day22% less than the U.S.$315 a day
Nursing home, private room$265 a day25% less than the U.S.$355 a day
Assisted living$4,637 a month25% less than the U.S.$6,200 a month
Adult day center$76 a day20% less than the U.S.$95 a day
Home care agency caregiver$25 an hour29% less than the U.S.$35 an hour

2025 medians from CareScout (Genworth), Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each place sets its own prices; within the state, they change with the city, the room and the care needed.

What it costs per month, in round numbers

  • Nursing home: about $7,452 a month for a semi-private room and $8,060 for a private room.
  • Assisted living: $4,637 a month, which generally includes the room, meals and daily help. Ask which services cost extra.
  • Adult day center: $76 a day; five days a week would be about $1,647 a month.
  • Agency caregiver: about $2,167 a month for 20 hours a week and $4,333 for 40 hours.

Home care: an agency or hiring directly

Agencies charge more per hour because they are the employer: they pay taxes, insurance, supervision and replacements when the caregiver can’t come. If you hire directly, the benchmark wage in Arkansas is $13.30 an hour (the median caregiver wage from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), May 2025); on top of that come employer taxes and, if they apply, overtime.

Calculate the cost in Arkansas

How Medicaid helps in Arkansas

Medicaid is the main source of help with long-term care costs for people with limited income and assets. It pays for nursing home care in every state and, depending on the state, also for home care, adult day centers or the care portion of assisted living.

  • ARChoices in Homecare: Home and community-based services for people 65 or older, or 21 to 64 with a physical disability, who need a nursing home level of care: personal care, adult day care, respite care, and more. Official website
  • Living Choices Assisted Living: Pays for care services in a Level II assisted living facility for people 65 or older, or 21 to 64 with a physical disability; it does not cover room and board. Official website
  • PACE (Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly): Coordinated medical and long-term care for people 55 or older who live in a PACE service area and need a nursing home level of care. Official website

More details in our guide for families in Arkansas and in our guide on whether Medicaid pays for nursing homes. To apply: Arkansas Department of Human Services (DHS).

Other ways to pay

  • Veterans benefits: the Veterans Pension with Aid and Attendance can help pay for care. How it works.
  • PACE program: where it is available, it coordinates and covers care so the person can keep living at home. About PACE.
  • Long-term care insurance: if your loved one has a policy, ask for the list of services it covers and how to start a claim.
  • Combining options: many families combine an adult day center with a few hours of a caregiver, or use respite care stays to get a break.

Frequently asked questions

How much does senior living cost in Arkansas?
In Arkansas, the median cost of a nursing home is $245 a day for a semi-private room (about $7,452 a month) and $265 a day for a private room. Assisted living costs $4,637 a month; an adult day center, $76 a day; and an agency caregiver, $25 an hour (CareScout 2025). A semi-private room costs 22% less than the national median.
How much does a caregiver charge in Arkansas?
Through an agency, the median is $25 an hour: about $2,167 a month for 20 hours a week and $4,333 for 40. If you hire a caregiver directly, the benchmark wage is $13.30 an hour (the higher of the BLS median wage, $13.30, and the state minimum wage, $11.00), plus employer taxes. Calculate it for your situation.
Does Medicaid pay for long-term care in Arkansas?
Medicaid pays for nursing home care in every state for people who qualify based on income, assets and care needs. In Arkansas, long-term care programs include ARChoices in Homecare, Living Choices Assisted Living, PACE (Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly). Many states also pay for home care or for assisted living services (not the rent) through special programs, sometimes with a waiting list.
Does Medicare pay for assisted living or a caregiver?
No. Medicare pays for short rehab stays in a skilled nursing facility after an inpatient hospital stay of at least three days, and for home health for a while if a doctor orders it. Daily long-term care is paid for privately, with Medicaid, with veterans benefits or with long-term care insurance.

Sources

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search