Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Rhode Island

Nursing homes in Rhode Island, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

72 nursing homes72 with Medicaid10 with 5 stars

206,231 people aged 65 or older live in Rhode Island, 13,225 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Rhode Island with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Rhode Island for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Rhode Island is a small state, but it has many care options for older adults. This hogaresparamayores.com guide explains the official names, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

What care settings are called here

These places are licensed by the Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH). The main types are:

  • Nursing Facility: a nursing home, with nursing care 24 hours a day.
  • Assisted Living Residence: assisted living. It combines housing, meals and personal care, with staff available day and night.
  • Adult Day Care Program: adult day centers.
  • Home Nursing Care Provider and Home Care Provider: home care agencies, with or without nursing services.

Good to know: in Rhode Island, each assisted living residence has a license level. The letters F1 or F2 show whether it can accept people who can't get out on their own in an emergency (F1) or only people who can (F2). The letters M1 or M2 show whether staff give the medicines (M1) or only help the person take them (M2). There is also a special license for dementia care. Always ask which levels the residence has.

How Medicaid helps in Rhode Island

In Rhode Island, Medicaid covers Long-Term Services and Supports (LTSS), which means long-term care. It's coordinated by the Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS), and applications are handled by the Department of Human Services (DHS).

What matters for your family:

  • Medicaid LTSS can pay for care in a nursing home, in an assisted living residence or at home (personal care, home-delivered meals, equipment, case management).
  • In assisted living, Medicaid pays for care services, but not room and board (rent and meals).
  • The person must meet financial requirements and have an assessment of how much help they need.
  • There is a specific form to apply for LTSS. For guidance, call The Point at 401-462-4444 and ask to speak with a counselor.

If the person is 65 or older and doesn't qualify for Medicaid, the Office of Healthy Aging's At Home Cost Share Program can help pay for services at home at a lower cost.

How much care costs in Rhode Island

According to the CareScout Cost of Care Survey 2025 (tables published March 2, 2026), the median costs in Rhode Island are:

  • Assisted living (private room, one bedroom): $7,781 a month, above the national median of $6,200.
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $398 a day (about $12,106 a month).
  • Nursing home, private room: $440 a day (about $13,383 a month).
  • Non-medical in-home caregiver: $40 an hour.
  • Adult day center: $65 a day, one of the lowest medians in the country.

Each place sets its own prices. Ask for the list of rates in writing.

Who to call

  • The Point (the Office of Healthy Aging's resource center, also known as the ADRC): 401-462-4444.
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman (Alliance for Better Long Term Care): 401-785-3340. It defends the rights of nursing home and assisted living residents, free of charge.
  • Eldercare Locator (national line): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Check the license with RIDOH and ask about the level (F1/F2, M1/M2, dementia). That way, you'll know whether the place can care for your loved one if their needs change.
  • Compare nursing homes on Medicare Care Compare, with their star ratings and inspections. It's a standard tool that helps you choose calmly.
  • Take advantage of adult day centers: in Rhode Island they are affordable, and they let your loved one keep living with the family.
  • Ask about bilingual staff and activities in Spanish, especially if your mom or dad feels more comfortable in Spanish.
  • Start early with Medicaid LTSS: gathering documents takes time, and The Point can guide you step by step.

This is general information, not medical or legal advice. Confirm the details with the agency in charge.

Sources: RI Assisted Living Regulations 216-RICR-40-10-2 · RI Medicaid HCBS Regulations 210-RICR-50-10-1 · RI EOHHS LTSS Application Cover Sheet · RI Office of Healthy Aging Pocket Manual · CareScout Cost of Care 2025 · Eldercare Locator. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Rhode Island

Nursing home, semi-private room$12,106 a month
Assisted living$7,781 a month
Adult day center$65 a day
Home care agency caregiver$40 an hour

Rhode Island medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Rhode Island costs in detail.

Also in Rhode Island

Who to call in Rhode Island

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Office of the Rhode Island State Long Term Care Ombudsman (Alliance for Better Long Term Care). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(401) 785-3340 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Rhode Island Senior Health Insurance Program (SHIP) – Office of Healthy Aging. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(888) 884-8721 · Official website
Medicaid
Rhode Island Executive Office of Health and Human Services (EOHHS); long-term care applications are handled by the Department of Human Services (DHS). Long-term care programs: Medicaid Long-Term Services and Supports (LTSS).
Licensing and inspections (assisted living)
Rhode Island Department of Health (RIDOH).Official website
Services for older adults
The Point – Aging and Disability Resource Center (Rhode Island Office of Healthy Aging).(401) 462-4444 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island has 72 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Rhode Island?
72 of the 72 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search