Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Montana

Nursing homes in Montana, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

61 nursing homes61 with Medicaid11 with 5 stars

224,673 people aged 65 or older live in Montana, 3,133 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Montana with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Montana for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 43 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

In Montana, assisted living is divided into categories based on how much help the person needs. Knowing each residence's category helps you choose a place where your loved one can stay longer.

What care settings are called here

These places are licensed by the Licensure Bureau, part of the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS). Its phone number is (406) 444-2676.

Assisted Living Facilities are divided into four categories:

  • Category A: for people who need help with at least one daily activity, but not ongoing nursing care.
  • Category B: for people with greater health needs. They may need nursing care for longer periods or depend on others for several daily activities.
  • Category C: for people with severe cognitive impairment, such as advanced dementia.
  • Category D: a small, secure unit of up to 15 residents, for special behavioral needs.

Other care settings:

  • Adult Foster Care Home: a family home for up to four people, with personal help and medication management.
  • Adult Day Care: an adult day center.
  • Nursing facility: a nursing home, which appears as Long Term Care in the search tool.

On the state search portal, you can find licensed providers and their recent inspections. It's a simple way to get to know each place.

How Medicaid helps in Montana

Besides nursing home care, Montana Medicaid has the Big Sky Waiver. It is for people 65 or older, or with a physical disability, who need a nursing home level of care. This program pays for services at home and also for assisted living services at different levels.

The DPHHS says there are waiting lists for the Big Sky Waiver. That's why it's best to apply as soon as you can.

How to apply:

  • Medicaid: online at apply.mt.gov, or by phone with the Office of Public Assistance, 1-888-706-1535.
  • Waiver information: Senior and Long Term Care Division, (406) 444-4077.

How much care costs in Montana

These are the statewide medians from CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025 (data from July to November 2025):

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom unit): $6,075 a month
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $295 a day (about $8,973 a month)
  • Nursing home, private room: $315 a day
  • Non-medical home caregiver: $38 an hour
  • Adult day health care: $267 a day

Who to call

  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman (a free advocate for residents): state office, (800) 332-2272; local ombudsman, (800) 551-3191.
  • Area Agencies on Aging line: (800) 551-3191. It connects you with the local aging agency in your area during business hours. Montana has 10 agencies.
  • Eldercare Locator (national line): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Ask about the license category. If your loved one has dementia or may need more care, it helps to know whether the residence has a Category B or C license, since those serve greater needs.
  • Apply for the Big Sky Waiver early, because there are waiting lists.
  • Look for respite care for the caregiver. The Lifespan Respite program lists providers in the ADRC directory at montana.my-adrc.org.
  • If your loved one is a veteran, ask about the state veterans' homes in Columbia Falls, Glendive, and Butte.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: DPHHS Licensure Bureau · MCA 50-5-226 · Big Sky Waiver · Montana HCBS Info Sheet · Montana LTC Ombudsman · Montana Area Agencies on Aging · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Montana

Nursing home, semi-private room$8,973 a month
Assisted living$6,075 a month
Adult day center$267 a day
Home care agency caregiver$38 an hour

Montana medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Montana costs in detail.

Also in Montana

Who to call in Montana

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Montana State Long-Term Care Ombudsman (Office on Aging, Senior and Long-Term Care Division, DPHHS). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 332-2272 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Montana State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Montana Office on Aging. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 551-3191 · Official website
Medicaid
Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS). Long-term care programs: Big Sky Waiver (BSW).(888) 706-1535 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, adult family homes, adult day centers, home health, hospice)
Montana DPHHS – Office of Inspector General, Licensure Bureau.Look up a license
Services for older adults
Montana DPHHS – Aging Services Bureau (Office on Aging) and the 10 Area Agencies on Aging.(800) 551-3191 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Montana?
Montana has 61 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Montana?
61 of the 61 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search