Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Alabama

Nursing homes in Alabama, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

224 nursing homes218 with Medicaid45 with 5 stars

904,259 people aged 65 or older live in Alabama, 13,421 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Alabama with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Alabama for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 130 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Places that accept Medicaid, by city

Only places certified by Medicaid or listed with a Medicaid program in Alabama’s records.

Alabama has an easy-to-remember state line for older adults and their families: 1-800-AGE-LINE. With that number and the official names for each type of residence, finding help is easier.

What care settings are called here

The Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) licenses these places through its Bureau of Health Provider Standards:

  • Assisted Living Facility: this is assisted living. It provides housing and personal care to people who need support in daily life. Depending on its size, it can be Group (3 to 16 residents) or Congregate (17 or more). Family facilities are small homes that were already licensed before October 2015. No new licenses of this type have been issued since then.
  • Specialty Care Assisted Living Facility: assisted living with a special license and trained staff for people with memory loss or dementia (memory care).
  • Nursing Home: a nursing home, with medical, nursing or rehab care every day.

The ADPH has a facility directory and a page with inspection results. These are standard tools for getting to know each place before you decide.

How Medicaid helps in Alabama

The Alabama Medicaid Agency pays for nursing home care for people who qualify. It also offers programs for care at home and in the community, which it runs together with the Alabama Department of Senior Services (ADSS):

  • Elderly and Disabled (E&D) Waiver: personal care, help with housework, respite care, adult day care, companion services and home-delivered meals.
  • Personal Choices: lets the person or their family direct their own services.
  • Alabama Community Transition (ACT): helps people who live in a nursing home move back to the community.

Where to start: call your local Area Agency on Aging at 1-800-243-5463. They will explain the requirements and help you with the application.

How much care costs in Alabama

According to CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025, with data from July to November 2025, these are the state medians:

  • Assisted living (private room, one bedroom): $4,425 a month.
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $274 a day (about $8,334 a month).
  • Nursing home, private room: $289 a day.
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $27 an hour.
  • Adult day center (adult day health care): $58 a day.

Alabama is among the states with the lowest assisted living costs in the country.

Who to call

  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman (a free advocate for residents of nursing homes, assisted living and specialty care residences): 1-800-243-5463 or 334-242-5753.
  • 1-800-AGE-LINE (1-800-243-5463): the ADSS statewide line. It connects you with your Area Agency on Aging and resource center (ADRC), known as "One Door Alabama." The state has 13 local agencies.
  • Eldercare Locator (national line): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • If there is memory loss, look for a Specialty Care Assisted Living Facility. Its rules and staff are designed for that kind of care.
  • Think about size. A Group residence has up to 16 residents, and a Congregate residence has 17 or more. Visit both and see which one feels better for your loved one.
  • Ask for support as a caregiver. The Alabama CARES program helps family members who care for people 60 and older, whatever their income. Respite funds are limited and go first to those who need them most.
  • Call AGE-LINE first. They can guide you on Medicaid, adult day centers and other services in your county.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: ADPH Health Provider Standards · ADPH facility descriptions · Ala. Admin. Code 420-5-4 · ADSS Medicaid Waiver Programs · ADSS Ombudsman · ADSS ADRC · CareScout Cost of Care 2025 · Eldercare Locator. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Alabama

Nursing home, semi-private room$8,334 a month
Assisted living$4,425 a month
Adult day center$58 a day
Home care agency caregiver$27 an hour

Alabama medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Alabama costs in detail.

Also in Alabama

Who to call in Alabama

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Alabama Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Alabama Department of Senior Services). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(334) 242-5753 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Alabama State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Alabama Department of Senior Services. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 243-5463 · Official website
Medicaid
Alabama Medicaid Agency. Long-term care programs: Institutional Medicaid (Nursing Home Medicaid), Elderly and Disabled (E&D) Waiver, Alabama Community Transition (ACT) Waiver.(800) 362-1504 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes)
Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) – Bureau of Health Provider Standards.Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (assisted living, residential care)
Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) – Bureau of Health Provider Standards.Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (home health, hospice)
Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) – Bureau of Health Provider Standards.Look up a license
Services for older adults
Alabama Department of Senior Services (ADSS) – Area Agencies on Aging and Aging & Disability Resource Centers (ADRC).(800) 243-5463 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Alabama?
Alabama has 224 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Alabama?
218 of the 224 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search