Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Louisiana

Nursing homes in Louisiana, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

265 nursing homes247 with Medicaid26 with 5 stars

772,404 people aged 65 or older live in Louisiana, 28,941 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Louisiana with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Louisiana for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 119 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Places that accept Medicaid, by city

Only places certified by Medicaid or listed with a Medicaid program in Louisiana’s records.

In Louisiana, assisted living and small residences share one official name, Adult Residential Care Provider, which is divided into four levels. Knowing them helps you understand what to expect from each place.

What care settings are called here

The Health Standards Section of the Louisiana Department of Health (LDH) licenses these places.

  • Adult Residential Care Provider (ARCP). The levels are:
  • Level 1: 2 to 8 residents, in a house similar to a family home. These used to be called personal care homes.
  • Level 2: 9 to 16 residents, in a shared setting. These used to be called shelter care homes.
  • Level 3: 17 or more residents, in apartments with a kitchenette. This is what used to be called assisted living.
  • Level 4: the same as Level 3, but with occasional nursing care and a registered nurse (RN) as director of nursing.
  • Nursing Facility: a traditional nursing home.

Before you choose, ask each residence to show you its license and its level. That way you will know what services it can offer.

How Medicaid helps in Louisiana

Louisiana Medicaid pays for nursing home care for people who qualify. LDH's Office of Aging and Adult Services (OAAS) also runs programs that help people get care outside a nursing home:

  • Community Choices Waiver (CCW): services at home and in the community for people 65 or older, or 21 to 64 with a physical disability. The person must need a nursing home level of care. Slots are offered from a registry of requests (the Request for Services Registry), based on priority and date.
  • Adult Day Health Care Waiver: covers services at adult day centers.
  • Long-Term Personal Care Services (LT-PCS): personal care at home.
  • PACE: all-inclusive care for older adults.

Within the CCW, assisted living is listed as a place for short respite stays, so caregivers can get a break.

How to apply: on the Louisiana Medicaid portal or by phone with Medicaid Customer Service, 1-888-342-6207.

How much care costs in Louisiana

These are the statewide medians from CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025 (data from July to November 2025):

  • Assisted living (private one-bedroom unit): $5,163 a month
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $250 a day (about $7,604 a month)
  • Nursing home, private room: $266 a day
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $26 an hour
  • Adult day center (adult day health care): $88 a day

Who to call

  • Louisiana Ombudsman Program (a free advocate for residents): toll-free line (866) 632-0922 or (225) 342-9723.
  • Governor's Office of Elderly Affairs (GOEA), the state office on aging: (225) 342-7100. Its website has directories of the Area Agencies on Aging and the resource centers (ADRC) in each region.
  • Eldercare Locator (national helpline): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Ask about the license level. If your loved one may need occasional nursing care, look for a Level 4 ARCP.
  • Sign up early on the CCW registry. Slots are given out by priority and by the date of the request.
  • Reach out to the Council on Aging in your parish. Together with local agencies, it offers services such as respite care, adult day care, and support for caregivers.
  • If you visit several places, bring a list of questions about the staff, activities, and costs. That way you can compare them calmly.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: Louisiana Administrative Code Title 48 · Louisiana Administrative Code Title 50 · GOEA Ombudsman · GOEA Area Agencies on Aging · GOEA ADRC · LA Medicaid Self-Service Portal · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Louisiana

Nursing home, semi-private room$7,604 a month
Assisted living$5,163 a month
Adult day center$88 a day
Home care agency caregiver$26 an hour

Louisiana medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Louisiana costs in detail.

Also in Louisiana

Who to call in Louisiana

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Louisiana State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Governor's Office of Elderly Affairs). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(866) 632-0922 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Senior Health Insurance Information Program (SHIIP) – Louisiana Department of Insurance. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 259-5300 · Official website
Medicaid
Louisiana Department of Health (LDH). Long-term care programs: Community Choices Waiver (CCW), Adult Day Health Care (ADHC) Waiver, Long Term-Personal Care Services (LT-PCS).(888) 342-6207 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes)
Louisiana Department of Health (LDH) – Health Standards Section.Official website
Licensing and inspections (assisted living, residential care, adult day centers, home care, hospice)
Louisiana Department of Health (LDH) – Health Standards Section.Official website
Services for older adults
Governor's Office of Elderly Affairs (GOEA) – Area Agencies on Aging and Aging and Disability Resource Centers (ADRC).(225) 342-7100 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Louisiana?
Louisiana has 265 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Louisiana?
247 of the 265 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search