Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

Nursing homes and assisted living in Tennessee

Nursing homes, assisted living and residential care homes in Tennessee, with their license, Medicare ratings and whether they accept Medicaid. Free, so you can choose with peace of mind.

303 nursing homes368 assisted living and residential care280 with Medicaid56 with 5 stars

1,205,947 people aged 65 or older live in Tennessee, 23,353 of them Hispanic or Latino (Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024).

Each dot is a place in Tennessee with official data; coral marks where there are the most.

Searching in Tennessee for the first time? Read our state guide: what care settings are called here, how Medicaid helps and who to call.

By city

See all 175 cities

With 4 or 5 Medicare stars

Sorted by CMS’s overall rating. This is not a hogaresparamayores.com ranking or a medical recommendation.

The map loads as you scroll. Locations are approximate, based on the official records.

Places that accept Medicaid, by city

Only places certified by Medicaid or listed with a Medicaid program in Tennessee’s records.

In Tennessee, the TennCare CHOICES program can help pay for care at home, in assisted living or in a nursing home. This guide explains the names you'll hear and who to call.

What care settings are called here

The Tennessee Health Facilities Commission (HFC) licenses these places. Its phone number is (615) 741-7221.

  • Assisted-Care Living Facility (ACLF): this is assisted living. It provides a room, meals and help with bathing, dressing and eating. Most of its residents are older adults. Some have beds in secure areas for people with dementia.
  • Residential Home for the Aged: another type of residence for older adults licensed by the HFC.
  • Adult Care Home: another type of residential home recognized by the state.
  • Nursing Home: a nursing home, with nursing care 24 hours a day.

Adult day services centers that serve five or more people are licensed by the Department of Human Services.

Every quarter, the HFC publishes reports on licensed facilities and information about nursing home inspections. These are useful tools for comparing with peace of mind.

How TennCare helps

In Tennessee, Medicaid is called TennCare. Its long-term care program, CHOICES, has three groups:

  • Group 1: care in a nursing home.
  • Group 2: people 65 and older, or adults with a disability, who qualify for a nursing home but would rather get care at home or in the community.
  • Group 3: people at risk who don't yet qualify for a nursing home. Spots are limited.

CHOICES can pay for services in an Assisted-Care Living Facility. The person pays for room and board.

In 2026, the limits are $2,982 a month in income and $2,000 in resources.

How to apply:

  • If you don't have TennCare yet, call your Area Agency on Aging and Disability at 1-866-836-6678.
  • If you already have TennCare, call your health plan.

How much care costs in Tennessee

These are the state medians from CareScout's Cost of Care Survey 2025 (data from July to November 2025):

  • Assisted living (private room, one bedroom): $5,845 a month
  • Nursing home, semi-private room: $310 a day (about $9,429 a month)
  • Nursing home, private room: $330 a day
  • In-home caregiver (non-medical): $31 an hour
  • Adult day center (adult day health care): $80 a day

Who to call

  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman (a free advocate for residents): 877-236-0013 or 615-253-5412.
  • Area Agencies on Aging and Disability: 1-866-836-6678, from anywhere in the state. There are nine regional agencies.
  • TennCare Connect: 1-855-259-0701.
  • TN SHIP (free Medicare counseling): 1-877-801-0044.
  • Eldercare Locator (national line): 1-800-677-1116.

Tips for your family

  • Ask whether the residence accepts CHOICES. If you plan to use TennCare, do this before you sign.
  • Make sure the documents are current. Since 2023, assisted living licenses have been issued by the HFC, not the Department of Health.
  • Use respite care. CHOICES can cover up to 9 days a year of respite care in a nursing home or assisted living, so the caregiver can rest.
  • Consider an adult day center. It can be a good option to help your loved one keep living at home.

This is general information and does not replace medical or legal advice.

Sources: Tennessee Health Facilities Commission · HFC Licensure Reports · TennCare CHOICES · TennCare how to apply · TN Ombudsman · TN AAAD · CareScout Cost of Care 2025. Updated October 15, 2026.

What care costs in Tennessee

Nursing home, semi-private room$9,429 a month
Assisted living$5,845 a month
Adult day center$80 a day
Home care agency caregiver$31 an hour

Tennessee medians from the CareScout (Genworth) Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each provider sets its own prices: always ask for the details in writing. See Tennessee costs in detail.

Also in Tennessee

Who to call in Tennessee

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Tennessee State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Tennessee Department of Disability and Aging). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(877) 236-0013 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Tennessee State Health Insurance Assistance Program (TN SHIP). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(877) 801-0044 · Official website
Medicaid (TennCare)
Division of TennCare (Tennessee Medicaid). Long-term care programs: TennCare CHOICES.(855) 259-0701 · Official website
Licensing and inspections (nursing homes, assisted living, residential care)
Tennessee Health Facilities Commission (HFC) – Division of Licensure and Regulation.Look up a license
Licensing and inspections (adult day centers)
Tennessee Department of Human Services (TDHS) – Adult Day Services.Official website
Services for older adults
Tennessee Department of Disability and Aging – Area Agencies on Aging and Disability (AAAD).(866) 836-6678 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Frequently asked questions

How many nursing homes are there in Tennessee?
Tennessee has 303 nursing homes certified by Medicare or Medicaid, according to CMS, plus 368 state-licensed assisted living and residential care homes listed in this directory. Figures as of September 30, 2026.
How many accept Medicaid in Tennessee?
280 of the 303 nursing homes are certified by Medicaid. Being certified doesn’t guarantee that a Medicaid bed is open: ask the facility directly.
What do the stars mean?
They are Medicare’s (CMS) 1-to-5-star rating, which combines health inspections, staffing and quality measures. It’s a good starting point, but it’s best to visit and read the inspection reports.
Do you charge families anything?
No. hogaresparamayores.com is free for families. See how we work.

Sources: CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information (September 30, 2026) · Tennessee Health Facilities Commission — Full Bed Reports (Assisted Care Living Facilities and Residential Homes for the Aged) (August 10, 2026). Methodology.

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search