Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
1412 Marlton Pike East, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
4 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center is a nursing home in Cherry Hill, New Jersey, in Camden County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 108 certified beds and it cares for an average of 94 residents a day. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 1967. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It belongs to Mb Healthcare, an organization with 12 nursing homes. It has 4 out of 5 stars in Medicare’s overall rating. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Jefferson Stratford Hospital, about 5.8 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Residents counted on a certification survey date
- 88 (48 on Medicaid and 14 on Medicare), on February 23, 2024
- Owner (organization)
- Barclays Parent LLC (100%)
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center has 4 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 4/5
- Health inspections
- 3/5
- Staffing
- 2/5
- Quality measures
- 5/5
- Long-stay residents
- 5/5
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 4/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- For-profit (partnership)Part of Mb Healthcare (12 nursing homes)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Certified since
- January 9, 1967
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 315013
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 1412 Marlton Pike East, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034Camden County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- Jefferson Stratford Hospital18 East Laurel Road, Stratford · 5.8 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- August 20, 2025 · 7 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- None on record
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in New Jersey
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- New Jersey Office of the Long-Term Care Ombudsman. A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(877) 582-6995 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- New Jersey State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Division of Aging Services. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 792-8820 · Official website
- Medicaid (NJ FamilyCare)
- New Jersey Department of Human Services – Division of Medical Assistance and Health Services (DMAHS). Long-term care programs: Managed Long Term Services and Supports (MLTSS), Program of All-inclusive Care for the Elderly (PACE).(800) 701-0710 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- New Jersey Department of Health (NJDOH) – Health Facility Survey and Licensing.Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- New Jersey Division of Aging Services – Area Agencies on Aging / Aging & Disability Resource Connection (ADRC).(877) 222-3737 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center accept Medicaid?
Where is Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center located?
What is Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center?
How much does Barclays Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center cost?
Other places nearby
-
Harmony Village at Careone Cherry Hill
1240 Brace Road, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
-
Laurel Brook Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
3718 Church Road, Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
2/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid -
Silver Healthcare Center
1417 Brace Road, Cherry Hill, NJ 08034
1/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaidMemory care
Keep looking near Cherry Hill
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
