Denver Sunset Home
235 North Mill Street, Denver, IA 50622
4 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Denver Sunset Home is a nursing home in Denver, Iowa, in Bremer County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 31 certified beds and it cares for an average of 26 residents a day. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 2011. It is a nonprofit home. It has 4 out of 5 stars in Medicare’s overall rating. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Waverly Health Center, about 8.2 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Residents on the day of the last inspection
- 24 (10 on Medicaid and 1 on Medicare), on March 27, 2025
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Denver Sunset Home has 4 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 4/5
- Health inspections
- 4/5
- Staffing
- 4/5
- Quality measures
- 3/5
- Long-stay residents
- 2/5
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 3/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- Nonprofit (corporation)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Certified since
- June 1, 2011
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 165603
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Denver Sunset Home hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 235 North Mill Street, Denver, IA 50622Bremer County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- Waverly Health Center312 9th Street SW, Waverly · 8.2 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Denver Sunset Home gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- March 26, 2026 · 2 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- None on record
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in Iowa
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- Iowa Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman. A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(866) 236-1430 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- Senior Health Insurance Information Program (SHIIP) – Iowa Insurance Division. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 351-4664 · Official website
- Medicaid
- Iowa Department of Health and Human Services (Iowa HHS). Long-term care programs: HCBS Elderly Waiver.(800) 338-8366 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- Iowa Department of Inspections, Appeals, and Licensing (DIAL) – Health Facilities Division.Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- Iowa HHS – Area Agencies on Aging and ADRC network (Iowa Compass).(800) 779-2001 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Denver Sunset Home accept Medicaid?
Where is Denver Sunset Home located?
What is Denver Sunset Home’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Denver Sunset Home?
How much does Denver Sunset Home cost?
Other places nearby
Keep looking near Denver
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
