Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search
Nursing homeMedicaid certified

Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center

1425 Laurel Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768

4 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating

Summary

Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center is a nursing home in Pomona, California, in Los Angeles County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 43 certified beds and it cares for an average of 43 residents a day. It is certified by Medicaid since 1975. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It has 4 out of 5 stars in Medicare’s overall rating. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

What it offers

Residents on the day of the last inspection
43, on December 20, 2024
Nurse aide training program
Yes, it has an approved program

Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.

Medicare ratings

Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center has 4 out of 5 in the overall rating.

Overall
4/5
Health inspections
3/5
Staffing
3/5
Quality measures
5/5
Long-stay residents
5/5
Short-stay residents (rehab)
Not rated

Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.

Key facts

Certified beds43
Residents per day (average)43
Nursing hours per resident per day2.7
Ownership
For-profit (limited liability company)
Certification
Medicaid
Certified since
February 1, 1975
CMS certification number (CCN)
05A137

What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.

Source: CMS — Nursing Homes (certification); 42 CFR §483.35 (text via LII/Cornell); Medicare.gov — Skilled nursing facility care.

Services and features

Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.

Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.

  1. Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
  2. Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
  3. Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
  4. What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
  5. How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
  6. What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?

Visit checklist · Compare up to three places

Location and what’s nearby

The map loads as you scroll.

Address
1425 Laurel Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768Los Angeles County
Closest hospital with an emergency room
Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center1798 N Garey Ave, Pomona · 1.4 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information

Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.

Medicare inspections

Like every certified nursing home, Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.

Last standard inspection
November 14, 2025 · 9 deficiencies cited
Fines (last 3 years)
None on record

See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.

Who to call in California

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
California Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (California Department of Aging). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 231-4024 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Health Insurance Counseling and Advocacy Program (HICAP) – California Department of Aging. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 434-0222 · Official website
Medicaid (Medi-Cal)
California Department of Health Care Services (DHCS). Long-term care programs: In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS), Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP), Community-Based Adult Services (CBAS).(800) 541-5555 · Official website
Licensing and inspections
California Department of Public Health (CDPH) – Center for Health Care Quality, Licensing and Certification.Look up a license
Services for older adults
California Department of Aging – Area Agencies on Aging (AAA).(800) 510-2020 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Official data and sources

See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.

Frequently asked questions

Does Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center accept Medicaid?
It is certified by Medicaid, according to CMS. That doesn’t guarantee an open Medicaid bed: ask when you call (909) 622-1069.
Where is Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center located?
At 1425 Laurel Avenue, Pomona, CA 91768 (Los Angeles County).
What is Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center’s Medicare rating?
4 out of 5 stars in CMS’s overall rating, 3 for health inspections and 3 for staffing.
What hospital is near Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center?
The closest hospital with emergency services, according to CMS, is Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center, 1.4 miles away in a straight line.
How much does Laurel Park Behavioral Health Center cost?
The facility hasn’t shared its prices with us. Cost depends on the type of room and the care needed. See typical costs.

Other places nearby

See all in Pomona

Keep looking near Pomona

Do you run this facility?

Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.

Complete your listing How it works

CallDirections