Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search
Nursing homeMedicare certifiedMedicaid certified

Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC

8701 49th St N, Pinellas Park, FL 33782

1 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating

Summary

Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC is a nursing home in Pinellas Park, Florida, in Pinellas County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 120 certified beds. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 1982. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Hca Florida Northside Hospital, about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.

What it offers

Resident council
Yes, residents have an organized council
Residents counted on a certification survey date
99 (65 on Medicaid and 18 on Medicare), on December 14, 2023

Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.

Medicare ratings

Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC has 1 out of 5 in the overall rating.

Overall
1/5
Health inspections
1/5
Staffing
Not rated
Quality measures
3/5
Long-stay residents
5/5
Short-stay residents (rehab)
1/5

Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.

Key facts

Certified beds120
Ownership
For-profit (corporation)
Certification
Medicare and Medicaid
Resident or family council
Resident council
Certified since
September 22, 1982
CMS certification number (CCN)
105422

What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.

Source: CMS — Nursing Homes (certification); 42 CFR §483.35 (text via LII/Cornell); Medicare.gov — Skilled nursing facility care.

Services and features

Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.

Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.

  1. Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
  2. Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
  3. Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
  4. What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
  5. How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
  6. What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?

Visit checklist · Compare up to three places

Location and what’s nearby

The map loads as you scroll.

Address
8701 49th St N, Pinellas Park, FL 33782Pinellas County
Closest hospital with an emergency room
Hca Florida Northside Hospital6000 49th St N, Saint Petersburg · 1.7 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information

Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.

Medicare inspections

Like every certified nursing home, Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.

Last standard inspection
June 4, 2026 · 13 deficiencies cited
Fines (last 3 years)
2 · $46,419
Resident protection
Medicare shows its abuse icon for this home, which means it was cited for abuse or neglect in recent inspections. Ask the staff how those issues were addressed.

See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.

Who to call in Florida

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
Florida Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Department of Elder Affairs). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(888) 831-0404 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
Serving Health Insurance Needs of Elders (SHINE). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 963-5337 · Official website
Medicaid
Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA). Long-term care programs: Statewide Medicaid Managed Care Long-Term Care (SMMC LTC).(850) 300-4323 · Official website
Licensing and inspections
Florida Agency for Health Care Administration (AHCA) – Bureau of Health Facility Regulation.Look up a license
Services for older adults
Florida Department of Elder Affairs – Elder Helpline and Aging and Disability Resource Centers (ADRC).(800) 963-5337 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Official data and sources

See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.

Frequently asked questions

Does Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC accept Medicaid?
It is certified by Medicaid, according to CMS. That doesn’t guarantee an open Medicaid bed: ask when you call (727) 546-4661.
Where is Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC located?
At 8701 49th St N, Pinellas Park, FL 33782 (Pinellas County).
What is Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC’s Medicare rating?
1 out of 5 stars in CMS’s overall rating, 1 for health inspections.
What hospital is near Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC?
The closest hospital with emergency services, according to CMS, is Hca Florida Northside Hospital, 1.7 miles away in a straight line.
How much does Pinellas Park Fl Opco, LLC cost?
The facility hasn’t shared its prices with us. Cost depends on the type of room and the care needed. See typical costs.

Other places nearby

See all in Pinellas Park

Keep looking near Pinellas Park

Do you run this facility?

Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.

Complete your listing How it works

CallDirections