Princeton Health Care Center
315 Courthouse Rd., Princeton, WV 24740
3 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Princeton Health Care Center is a nursing home in Princeton, West Virginia, in Mercer County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 120 certified beds and it cares for an average of 113 residents a day. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 2004. It is a nonprofit home. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Princeton Community Hospital Assn Inc, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Resident council
- Yes, residents have an organized council
- Residents counted on a certification survey date
- 113 (102 on Medicaid and 5 on Medicare), on May 8, 2024
- Nurse aide training program
- Yes, it has an approved program
- Owner (organization)
- Princeton Memorial Hospital Company (100%)
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Princeton Health Care Center has 3 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 3/5
- Health inspections
- 4/5
- Staffing
- 4/5
- Quality measures
- 1/5
- Long-stay residents
- 1/5
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 1/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- Nonprofit (corporation)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Resident or family council
- Resident council
- Certified since
- June 1, 2004
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 515187
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Princeton Health Care Center hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 315 Courthouse Rd., Princeton, WV 24740Mercer County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- Princeton Community Hospital Assn Inc122 12th Street, Princeton · 0.8 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Princeton Health Care Center gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- February 5, 2026 · 8 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- None on record
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in West Virginia
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- West Virginia Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Bureau of Senior Services, operated by Legal Aid of West Virginia). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 834-0598 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- West Virginia State Health Insurance Assistance Program (WV SHIP). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(877) 987-4463 · Official website
- Medicaid
- West Virginia Department of Human Services (DoHS) – Bureau for Medical Services (BMS). Long-term care programs: Aged and Disabled Waiver (ADW).(877) 716-1212 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- West Virginia Office of Health Facility Licensure and Certification (OHFLAC).Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- West Virginia Bureau of Senior Services, Area Agencies on Aging and Aging & Disability Resource Center (ADRC).(877) 987-3646 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Princeton Health Care Center accept Medicaid?
Where is Princeton Health Care Center located?
What is Princeton Health Care Center’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Princeton Health Care Center?
How much does Princeton Health Care Center cost?
Other places nearby
-
Glenwood Healthcare Center
1924 Glen Wood Park Road, Princeton, WV 24739
4/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid -
Bluestone Health and Rehabilitation
1600 Bland Street, Bluefield, WV 24701
1/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid
Keep looking near Princeton
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
