Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search
Nursing homeMedicare certifiedMedicaid certified

White Sands Healthcare

5715 North Lovington Highway, Hobbs, NM 88240

2 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating

Summary

White Sands Healthcare is a nursing home in Hobbs, New Mexico, in Lea County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 118 certified beds and it cares for an average of 106 residents a day. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 1985. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It belongs to Opco Skilled Management, an organization with 68 nursing homes. The closest hospital with an emergency room is Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital, about 0.2 miles away in a straight line.

What it offers

Resident council
Yes, residents have an organized council
Residents counted on a certification survey date
111 (87 on Medicaid and 10 on Medicare), on January 13, 2025
Owner (organization)
5715 White Sands Opco Holdings, LLC

Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.

Medicare ratings

Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. White Sands Healthcare has 2 out of 5 in the overall rating.

Overall
2/5
Health inspections
2/5
Staffing
2/5
Quality measures
3/5
Long-stay residents
5/5
Short-stay residents (rehab)
2/5

Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.

Key facts

Certified beds118
Residents per day (average)106
Nursing hours per resident per day3.2
Ownership
For-profit (corporation)Part of Opco Skilled Management (68 nursing homes)
Certification
Medicare and Medicaid
Resident or family council
Resident council
Certified since
April 17, 1985
CMS certification number (CCN)
325040

What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.

Source: CMS — Nursing Homes (certification); 42 CFR §483.35 (text via LII/Cornell); Medicare.gov — Skilled nursing facility care.

Services and features

White Sands Healthcare hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.

Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.

  1. Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
  2. Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
  3. Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
  4. What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
  5. How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
  6. What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?

Visit checklist · Compare up to three places

Location and what’s nearby

The map loads as you scroll.

Address
5715 North Lovington Highway, Hobbs, NM 88240Lea County
Closest hospital with an emergency room
Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital5419 N Lovington Highway, Hobbs · 0.2 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information

Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.

Medicare inspections

Like every certified nursing home, White Sands Healthcare gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.

Last standard inspection
March 12, 2026 · 15 deficiencies cited
Fines (last 3 years)
2 · $21,528
Resident protection
Medicare shows its abuse icon for this home, which means it was cited for abuse or neglect in recent inspections. Ask the staff how those issues were addressed.

See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.

Who to call in New Mexico

Long-Term Care Ombudsman
New Mexico Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program (Aging and Long-Term Services Department). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(866) 451-2901 · Official website
Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
New Mexico State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC). They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 432-2080 · Official website
Medicaid (Turquoise Care)
New Mexico Health Care Authority (HCA). Long-term care programs: Community Benefit (Turquoise Care), Turquoise Care – nursing facility care.(800) 283-4465 · Official website
Licensing and inspections
New Mexico Health Care Authority (HCA) – Division of Health Improvement (DHI), Health Facility Licensing and Certification.Look up a license
Services for older adults
New Mexico Aging and Long-Term Services Department – Aging and Disability Resource Center (ADRC).(800) 432-2080 · Official website
Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website

Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.

Official data and sources

See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.

Frequently asked questions

Does White Sands Healthcare accept Medicaid?
It is certified by Medicaid, according to CMS. That doesn’t guarantee an open Medicaid bed: ask when you call (575) 392-6845.
Where is White Sands Healthcare located?
At 5715 North Lovington Highway, Hobbs, NM 88240 (Lea County).
What is White Sands Healthcare’s Medicare rating?
2 out of 5 stars in CMS’s overall rating, 2 for health inspections and 2 for staffing.
What hospital is near White Sands Healthcare?
The closest hospital with emergency services, according to CMS, is Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital, 0.2 miles away in a straight line.
How much does White Sands Healthcare cost?
The facility hasn’t shared its prices with us. Cost depends on the type of room and the care needed. See typical costs.

Other places nearby

See all in Hobbs

Keep looking near Hobbs

Do you run this facility?

Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.

Complete your listing How it works

CallDirections