Skip to content
hogaresparamayores.com Español Guided search

How much senior care costs in California

2025 benchmark prices for nursing homes, assisted living, adult day centers and in-home caregivers in California, compared with the rest of the country, and how Medicaid and Medicare help.

In California, the median cost of a nursing home is $400 a day for a semi-private room (about $12,167 a month) and $499 a day for a private room. Assisted living costs $7,000 a month; an adult day center, $94 a day; and an agency caregiver, $40 an hour (CareScout 2025).

California compared with the rest of the country

Type of careCaliforniaU.S.
Nursing home, semi-private room$400 a day27% more than the U.S.$315 a day
Nursing home, private room$499 a day41% more than the U.S.$355 a day
Assisted living$7,000 a month13% more than the U.S.$6,200 a month
Adult day center$94 a day1% less than the U.S.$95 a day
Home care agency caregiver$40 an hour14% more than the U.S.$35 an hour

2025 medians from CareScout (Genworth), Cost of Care Survey 2025. Each place sets its own prices; within the state, they change with the city, the room and the care needed.

What it costs per month, in round numbers

  • Nursing home: about $12,167 a month for a semi-private room and $15,178 for a private room.
  • Assisted living: $7,000 a month, which generally includes the room, meals and daily help. Ask which services cost extra.
  • Adult day center: $94 a day; five days a week would be about $2,037 a month.
  • Agency caregiver: about $3,467 a month for 20 hours a week and $6,933 for 40 hours.

Home care: an agency or hiring directly

Agencies charge more per hour because they are the employer: they pay taxes, insurance, supervision and replacements when the caregiver can’t come. If you hire directly, the benchmark wage in California is $16.90 an hour (the state minimum wage, which is higher than the BLS median wage); on top of that come employer taxes and, if they apply, overtime. In California, domestic personal attendants get overtime after 9 hours in a day or 45 in a week (Domestic Worker Bill of Rights).

Calculate the cost in California

How Medicaid helps in California

Medicaid is the main source of help with long-term care costs for people with limited income and assets. It pays for nursing home care in every state and, depending on the state, also for home care, adult day centers or the care portion of assisted living. In California, Medicaid is called Medi-Cal.

  • In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS): Help at home for people with Medi-Cal who are older, blind, or have a disability, as an alternative to moving into a care facility; it is run by the county. Official website
  • Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP): Care coordination and in-home services for people 60 or older with Medi-Cal who qualify for care in a skilled nursing facility. Official website
  • Community-Based Adult Services (CBAS): An adult day center with health, rehabilitation, and personal care services for people with Medi-Cal who can keep living at home. Official website

More details in our guide for families in California and in our guide on whether Medicaid pays for nursing homes. To apply: California Department of Health Care Services (DHCS).

Other ways to pay

  • Veterans benefits: the Veterans Pension with Aid and Attendance can help pay for care. How it works.
  • PACE program: where it is available, it coordinates and covers care so the person can keep living at home. About PACE.
  • Long-term care insurance: if your loved one has a policy, ask for the list of services it covers and how to start a claim.
  • Combining options: many families combine an adult day center with a few hours of a caregiver, or use respite care stays to get a break.

Frequently asked questions

How much does senior living cost in California?
In California, the median cost of a nursing home is $400 a day for a semi-private room (about $12,167 a month) and $499 a day for a private room. Assisted living costs $7,000 a month; an adult day center, $94 a day; and an agency caregiver, $40 an hour (CareScout 2025). A semi-private room costs 27% more than the national median.
How much does a caregiver charge in California?
Through an agency, the median is $40 an hour: about $3,467 a month for 20 hours a week and $6,933 for 40. If you hire a caregiver directly, the benchmark wage is $16.90 an hour (the higher of the BLS median wage, $16.50, and the state minimum wage, $16.90), plus employer taxes. Calculate it for your situation.
Does Medicaid pay for long-term care in California?
Medicaid pays for nursing home care in every state for people who qualify based on income, assets and care needs. In California, long-term care programs include In-Home Supportive Services (IHSS), Multipurpose Senior Services Program (MSSP), Community-Based Adult Services (CBAS). Many states also pay for home care or for assisted living services (not the rent) through special programs, sometimes with a waiting list.
Does Medicare pay for assisted living or a caregiver?
No. Medicare pays for short rehab stays in a skilled nursing facility after an inpatient hospital stay of at least three days, and for home health for a while if a doctor orders it. Daily long-term care is paid for privately, with Medicaid, with veterans benefits or with long-term care insurance.

Sources

Not sure where to start?

Answer five questions and we’ll show you the options that fit best, with the reasons for each one. It’s free and we don’t ask for any personal information.

Start the guided search