Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC
171 Heritage Way, Kalispell, MT 59901
1 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC is a nursing home in Kalispell, Montana, in Flathead County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 140 certified beds and it cares for an average of 91 residents a day. It is certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 1967. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It belongs to The Charly Bello Family, the Maze Family, the Swain Family, & Walter Myers, an organization with 20 nursing homes. It reported to Medicare that it has a unit for people with Alzheimer’s or other dementias (28 beds). The closest hospital with an emergency room is Logan Health Medical Center, about 0.3 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Alzheimer's and dementia unit or beds
- Yes, 28 beds
- Resident council
- Yes, residents have an organized council
- Residents on the day of the last inspection
- 90 (52 on Medicaid and 17 on Medicare), on January 16, 2025
- Owner (organization)
- Cashmer LLC
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC has 1 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 1/5
- Health inspections
- 1/5
- Staffing
- 4/5
- Quality measures
- 2/5
- Long-stay residents
- 3/5
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 2/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- For-profit (limited liability company)Part of The Charly Bello Family, the Maze Family, the Swain Family, & Walter Myers (20 nursing homes)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Resident or family council
- Resident council
- Certified since
- January 1, 1967
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 275025
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 171 Heritage Way, Kalispell, MT 59901Flathead County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- Logan Health Medical Center310 Sunnyview Lane, Kalispell · 0.3 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- March 12, 2026 · 30 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- 4 · $248,265
- Medicare special focus
- Medicare considers it a candidate for the Special Focus Facility program, which provides closer oversight.
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in Montana
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- Montana State Long-Term Care Ombudsman (Office on Aging, Senior and Long-Term Care Division, DPHHS). A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 332-2272 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- Montana State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Montana Office on Aging. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 551-3191 · Official website
- Medicaid
- Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS). Long-term care programs: Big Sky Waiver (BSW).(888) 706-1535 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- Montana DPHHS – Office of Inspector General, Licensure Bureau.Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- Montana DPHHS – Aging Services Bureau (Office on Aging) and the 10 Area Agencies on Aging.(800) 551-3191 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC accept Medicaid?
Where is Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC located?
What is Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC?
How much does Kalispell Rehabilitation and Nursing LLC cost?
Other places nearby
-
Immanuel Skilled Care Center
185 Crestline Ave, Kalispell, MT 59901
5/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaidMemory care -
Montana Veterans Home N H
400 Veterans Dr, Columbia Falls, MT 59912
5/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaidMemory care
Keep looking near Kalispell
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
