Wesleyan Health Care Center
729 West 35th St, Marion, IN 46953
3 out of 5 in Medicare’s overall rating
Summary
Wesleyan Health Care Center is a nursing home in Marion, Indiana, in Grant County. According to Medicare (CMS), it has 139 certified beds and it cares for an average of 103 residents a day. It has been certified by Medicare and Medicaid since 1992. It is a privately owned, for-profit home. It belongs to Tlc Management, an organization with 20 nursing homes. It is part of a continuing care retirement community (CCRC), where a person can move from independent or assisted living to nursing care without leaving the campus. It reported to Medicare that it has a unit for people with Alzheimer’s or other dementias (19 beds), on-site dialysis, and palliative and hospice care beds. The closest hospital with an emergency room is VA N. Indiana Healthcare System, about 1.7 miles away in a straight line.
What it offers
- Alzheimer's and dementia unit or beds
- Yes, 19 beds
- On-site dialysis
- Yes, 7 beds
- Hospice and palliative care beds
- Yes, 4 beds
- Resident council
- Yes, residents have an organized council
- Residents counted on a certification survey date
- 102 (67 on Medicaid and 4 on Medicare), on December 17, 2024
- Owner (organization)
- Riverview Hospital (100%)
Public data from CMS — Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Form 671), 2nd quarter of 2026, CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, CMS — Ownership, September 30, 2026. Confirm the details when you call.
Medicare ratings
Medicare (CMS) rates certified nursing homes from 1 to 5 stars. Wesleyan Health Care Center has 3 out of 5 in the overall rating.
- Overall
- 3/5
- Health inspections
- 2/5
- Staffing
- 3/5
- Quality measures
- 5/5
- Long-stay residents
- 5/5
- Short-stay residents (rehab)
- 5/5
Star ratings are a useful reference, not a final verdict: it’s best to visit, meet the staff and ask your questions. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026.
Key facts
- Ownership
- For-profit (corporation)Part of Tlc Management (20 nursing homes)
- Certification
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Continuing care retirement community (CCRC)
- Yes
- Resident or family council
- Resident council
- Certified since
- June 1, 1992
- CMS certification number (CCN)
- 155455
What certification means. A certified nursing home meets the federal requirements of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) to receive payments from Medicare, as a skilled nursing facility, or from Medicaid, as a nursing facility. Federal rules require it to have enough nursing staff 24 hours a day, and the state agency inspects it without advance notice. Medicare covers only short stays for skilled care (nursing or therapy), usually after an inpatient hospital stay of at least 3 days, for up to 100 days per benefit period. For long stays, ask whether your family member qualifies for Medicaid.
Services and features
Wesleyan Health Care Center hasn’t shared information about its services, prices, languages or availability yet. When you call, ask who they serve, what the rate includes, whether any staff speak Spanish and whether they have an opening now. Use our checklist.
Questions to ask when you call

Marisol’s tip: a ten-minute call clears up a lot. Keep these questions handy and write down the answers so you can compare with other places.
- Do you have a bed available now, and for what kind of stay: rehab after the hospital or long-term care?
- Do you accept Medicaid from admission, or only after a period of private pay? Do you take my relative’s Medicare plan?
- Is there staff who speaks Spanish on every shift, including nights?
- What therapies do you offer (physical, occupational, speech), and how many days a week?
- How do you keep the family informed, and when is the care plan meeting?
- What are the visiting hours, and can several family members visit at once?
Location and what’s nearby
The map loads as you scroll.
- Address
- 729 West 35th St, Marion, IN 46953Grant County
- Closest hospital with an emergency room
- VA N. Indiana Healthcare System1700 E. 38th Street, Marion · 1.7 miles in a straight line · source: CMS Hospital General Information
Ask which hospital they send residents to and who goes with them.
Medicare inspections
Like every certified nursing home, Wesleyan Health Care Center gets regular inspections that the state carries out on Medicare’s behalf. We show you the public summary so you have the full picture. Each place can tell you how it works and what improvements it has made: it’s a good conversation to have during your visit.
- Last standard inspection
- January 27, 2026 · 5 deficiencies cited
- Fines (last 3 years)
- 1 · $8,824
See the full reports on Medicare Care Compare. Source: CMS, September 1, 2026. Do you run this nursing home? Add your information so families can learn about your work.
Who to call in Indiana
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman
- Indiana Office of the Long Term Care Ombudsman. A free, confidential service that advises residents and families of nursing homes and assisted living and helps resolve concerns with the facility.(800) 622-4484 · Official website
- Free Medicare counseling (SHIP)
- Indiana State Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP) – Indiana Department of Insurance. They explain what Medicare covers and how to compare plans, without selling insurance.(800) 452-4800 · Official website
- Medicaid
- Indiana Family and Social Services Administration (FSSA). Long-term care programs: Indiana PathWays for Aging, Health and Wellness Waiver.(800) 403-0864 · Official website
- Licensing and inspections
- Indiana Department of Health (IDOH) – Long Term Care Division.Look up a license
- Services for older adults
- Indiana FSSA Division of Aging – Area Agencies on Aging and Aging & Disability Resource Centers.(800) 713-9023 · Official website
- Eldercare Locator (nationwide)
- A free national line that connects you with your local Area Agency on Aging.(800) 677-1116 · Official website
Contact information checked against official sources on October 15, 2026. These are free public services; hogaresparamayores.com is not affiliated with them.
Official data and sources
- CMS — Nursing Homes: Provider Information, updated September 30, 2026
See a mistake? Let us know and we’ll fix it. Being listed in an official registry doesn’t mean hogaresparamayores.com knows or recommends the place.
Frequently asked questions
Does Wesleyan Health Care Center accept Medicaid?
Where is Wesleyan Health Care Center located?
What is Wesleyan Health Care Center’s Medicare rating?
What hospital is near Wesleyan Health Care Center?
How much does Wesleyan Health Care Center cost?
Other places nearby
-
Colonial Oaks Health Care Center
1725 S Colonial Oaks Dr, Marion, IN 46953
5/5 MedicareMedicareMedicaid
Keep looking near Marion
Do you run this facility?
Complete or correct your listing: services, languages, approximate price, photos and availability. Your basic listing with the official data is free.
